Français English

Arthonia apotheciorum (A. Massal.) Almq.

Synonyms:

Arthonia clemens auct. brit. non (Tul.) Th. Fr.



Family: ARTHONIACEAE

Habitat: Non-lichenized fungi  

Description

Parasite lichen of Lecanora dispersa apothecia

     Thallus absent. Apothecia developing in the host apothecia, initially as small black round-shaped dots 0,1-0,3 mm in diam., and then increasing in size up to be contiguous blackening the whole host apothecia. Ascospores long, ellipsoid, uni-septate, 9-15 x 3-5 µm. C-, K-, P-. This species grows as parasite of Lecanora dispersa : Lecanora albescens, etc., apothecia.  Aspect more or less similar to Arthonia varians growing on  Lecanora rupicola, that has narrower spores.*







Arthonia apotheciorum sur Lecanora albescens Plovan 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Arthonia apotheciorum sur Lecanora albescens Plovan 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Arthonia apotheciorum sur Lecanora albescens Plovan 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Arthonia apotheciorum sur Lecanora albescens Plovan 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net