Français English

Cladonia macilenta var. bacillaris (Ach.) Schaer.

Synonyms:

Cladonia bacillaris (Ach.) Nyl.



Family: CLADONIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

   Primary thallus made of persistent squamules, more or less lobate and crenulate, 1-3 mm high, 1 mm wide, upper surface glaucous, pale grey-green slightly blueish, lower surface whitish. Podetia subcylindrical 10-40 mm high, 1-4 mm wide, sinuous, typically coma-shaped, apices thinner or slightly widened, covered with grey-green farinose soredia when moist, grey-yellow when dry, occasionally corticate towards the base. Apothecia at tips of podetia, single, red, 1-2 mm diam.. C-, K-, KC+/- yellow, Pd-. Rare, on old stumps, dead trees, etc. N.B. Assigned as a different species, sub-species, variety or chemotype of Cladonia macilenta var. macilenta according to various authors,*







Cladonia macilenta var. bacillaris Lanildut 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia macilenta var. bacillaris Lanildut 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia macilenta var. bacillaris Lanildut 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia macilenta var. bacillaris Lanildut 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net