Français English

Ramalina breviuscula Nyl.

Synonyms:

Ramalina mediterranea  H. Magnusson



Family: RAMALINACEAE

Habitat: Aerohaline zone

Description

    Thallus shrubby, typically small tufts forming, 1-3 cm diam., 0.5-2.5 cm high, erect owing to some branches, strap-shaped, 1-5 mm wide and 0.5-3 cm long, apices more or less broadened, irregular, pointed or minute hook-shaped, grey-greenish when moist, grey-yellowish to greenish when dry. Apothecia absent to numerous, at branch apices, bowl-shaped, from shallow to deep, disc concolourous to the thallus, or slightly paler, exciple not sorediate. Ascospores colourless, simple, slightly curved,  9-16 x 4-6 µm. C-, K-, KC-, Pd-. Mediterranean, unknown in our prospection area, rather common, on acid rocks near the seashore, seldom inland. N.B. Appears like Ramalina fastigiata but the latter is larger, with wider branches and tightly corticolous (very seldom saxicolous on alkaline rocks).







Ramalina breviuscula Corse Campomoro 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina breviuscula Corse Campomoro 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina breviuscula Corse Campomoro 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina breviuscula Corse Campomoro 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina breviuscula Corse Campomoro 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina breviuscula Corse Caldano 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina breviuscula Corse Caldano 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina breviuscula Corse Caldano 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina breviuscula Corse Caldano 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina breviuscula Corse Caldano 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina breviuscula Ile du Levant
Michel DAVID



Ramalina breviuscula Asque K + BC Corse S1
Jacques HAINE



Ramalina breviuscula Asque et paraphyses K + BC Corse S2
Jacques HAINE



Ramalina breviuscula Photobionte Eau Corse S3
Jacques HAINE



Ramalina breviuscula Spores Eau et K Corse S4
Jacques HAINE



Ramalina breviuscula Spores Bleu Coton Corse S5
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net