Français English

Caloplaca necator Clauzade & Pelt

Synonyms:

Caloplaca inconnexa var. nesodes



Family: TELOSCHISTACEAE

Habitat: Mediterranean

Description

    Parasite of Aspicillia species, thallus 0.5-1.5 mm across, often inconspicuous and limited to a few granules or squamules, lobes absent, orange, orange-ochre, sometimes with blackish necrotic spots towards the center. Apothecia usually numerous (thallus main part), 0.3-0.8 mm diam., disc flat, concolourous to the thallus or brighter orange, exciple distinct, paler, sometimes excluded when old. Ascospores polarilocular, colourless, 10-13 x 5-7 µm according to literature, septum thickness 3-6 µm. K+ purple. Lichenicolous species, more specifically on Aspicillia thalli: Aspicilia viridescens = Aspicilia inornata. See Caloplaca inconnexa also parasite of Aspicillia and notably Aspicilia calcarea (larger thallus, more or less lobate, more yellowish) and Caloplaca oasis parasite of Verrucaria.

 







Caloplaca necator Corse Calanques de Piana 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca necator Corse Calanques de Piana 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca necator Corse Calanques de Piana 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca necator Corse Calanques de Piana 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca necator Corse Calanques de Piana 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca necator Corse Feliceto 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca necator Corse Feliceto 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca necator Corse Feliceto 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net