Français English

Ramalina polymorpha var. ligulata (Ach.) Ach.

Synonyms:

Ramalina ligulata Ach.) Brand

Ramalina capitata auct. angl. non (Ach.) Nyl.



Family: RAMALINACEAE

Habitat: Montane

Description

    Thallus shrubby, tufted, more or less erect, 3-6 cm long, branches strap-shaped, sprouting from a restricted holdfast, unbranched, often with round or truncated apices, surface rugose due to pseudocyphellae containing granulose soralia to soradia, greyish to grey-greenish when dry, more greenish when moist. Apothecia usually absent or scarce, cup-shaped, most often distributed marginally, seldom apical. Ascospores ellipsoid, 12-18 x 4-6 µm. Photobiont: Trebouxioid. C-, K-, KC-, Pd-, UV-. Montane, on top of nutrient-rich exposed rocks. See Ramalina polymorpha var. polymorpha of which apices often are dichotomously branched (bifid).







Ramalina polymorpha var. ligulata Corse ZIcavo-Coscionne 1600 m 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina polymorpha var. ligulata Corse ZIcavo-Coscionne 1600 m 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina polymorpha var. ligulata Corse ZIcavo-Coscionne 1600 m 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina polymorpha var. ligulata Corse ZIcavo-Coscionne 1600 m 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina polymorpha var. ligulata Corse ZIcavo-Coscionne 1600 m 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina polymorpha var. ligulata Corse ZIcavo-Coscionne 1600 m 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net