Français English

Normandina acroglypta (Norman) Aproot

Synonyms:

Lauderlindsaya acroglypta (Norman) R. Sant.

Normandina erichsenii (Keissl.) Diederich & Sérus.

Thelidium acroglyptum Norman



Family: VERRUCARIACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

    Thallus forming a blurry crust covering vaguely its substratum, formed by goniocystis, bright green when moist, grey-greenish when dry ; more or less covered by concolour soralia, or more yellow-greenish, and by soredia, 20-40 µm diam. also concolour to the thallus. Perithecium black, hemispherical, partially immersed into the thallus, 0.2-0.5 mm diam., typically reeled, on fresh thalli, by a crown of goniocystis. Ascospores colourless, elongated and like a shuttle with obtuse ends, (5) 7-septed, 25-35 x 6-9 µm according to literature, 28-35 x 6-9 µm according to our measurements. Photobiont : Trebouxia. No significant chemical reaction. Rare (or unremarked?), growing on corticolous bryophytes at the base of old trees (Quercus...) in wet and shady places. N.B. Often found in Normandina pulchella's company.

N.B. Just for curiosity: as shown in pictures, ascospores germinate by both ends, which is characteristic of a reproductive process known as secondary homothallism. In order to be auto-fertile - or compatible to reproduce with any other mate type (MAT1 or MAT2), the ascomycete produces heterocaryotic ascospores which are, in fact, 2 ascospores in one, each of them bearing the idiomorph (i.e. the allele) MAT1 or MAT2 ; this will form a heterothallic thallus if both ascospores find the right partner, or most often another secondary homothallic thallus (i.e. which will produce heterocaryotic ascospores again).*







Normandina acroglypta Loperhet 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Normandina acroglypta Loperhet 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Normandina acroglypta Loperhet 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Normandina acroglypta Loperhet 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Normandina acroglypta Loperhet 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Normandina acroglypta Loperhet 6
Jacques HAINE



Normandina acroglypta Loperhet 7
Jacques HAINE



Normandina acroglypta Coupe apothécie Loperhet 8
Jacques HAINE



Normandina acroglypta Asques dans les apothécies Loperhet 9
Jacques HAINE



Normandina acroglypta Asques eau Loperhet 10
Jacques HAINE



Normandina acroglypta Asques Lugol Loperhet 11
Jacques HAINE



Normandina acroglypta Asques Bleu Coton Loperhet 12
Jacques HAINE



Normandina acroglypta Spores eau Loperhet 13
Jacques HAINE



Normandina acroglypta Spores Bleu Coton Loperhet 14
Jacques HAINE



Normandina acroglypta Spores en voie de germination eau Loperhet 15
Jacques HAINE



Normandina acroglypta Spores en voie de germination Bleu Coton Loperhet 16
Jacques HAINE



Normandina acroglypta Spores en voie de germination Bleu Coton Loperhet 17
Jacques HAINE



Normandina acroglypta Spore en voie de germination Bleu Coton Loperhet 18
Jacques HAINE



Normandina acroglypta Spore germant par ses deux extrémités Bleu Coton Loperhet 19
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net