Français English

Caloplaca ochracea (Schaer.) Flager

Synonyms:

Blastenia ochracea (Schaer.) Trevis.

Placodium ochraceum (Schaer.) Syd.

Xanthocarpia ochracea (Schaer.) A. Massal.

Caloplaca tetrastichum (Nyl.) H. Olivier



Family: TELOSCHISTACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description
    Thallus crustose well delimited, smooth, dark ocraceous yellow to light ocraceous yellow depending on exposure or age, sometimes orange-cream, often stained with blackish (cyanobacteria?) especially around apothecia. Apothecia 0.3-1 mm in diameter, generally numerous, at the beginning a little buried in the thallus then more or less protruding and as if placed on the thallus, disc flat, dark orange, thick margin, persistent, light orange. Utriform asci, 50-60 x 18-24 µm according to our measurements, with 8 spores. Colorless, polarilocular spores with two clear poles separated by 2 chambers which gives them the appearance of bowling pins arranged head to tail (in all 4 chambers and three equatorial thickenings), 12-18 x 5-7 µm according to the literature, 14-17 x 5-6.5 µm according to our measurements. C-, K + purple sometimes not very intense on the pale specimens, P-. Species coming on the more or less vertical walls of hard and cohesive limestone rocks.






Caloplaca ochracea Ardèche 1
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca ochracea Ardèche 2
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca ochracea Ardèche 4
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca ochracea Ardèche 5
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca ochracea Ardèche 6
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca ochracea Asque eau Ardèche 7
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca ochracea Asque dans KOH Ardèche 8
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca ochracea Asque Bleu Coton Ardèche 1
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca ochracea Spores eau Ardèche 10
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca ochracea Réaction au K Ardèche 11
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca ochracea Pays Basque Mendive 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca ochracea Pays Basque Mendive 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca ochracea Provence Esparron 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca ochracea Provence Esparron 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca ochracea Provence Saignon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca ochracea Provence Saignon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net