Français English

Myriospora rhagadiza (Nyl.) K. Knudsen & L. Arcadia

Synonyms:

Acarospora rhagadiza (Nyl.) Hue

Myriospora versipellis (Nyl.) K. Knudsen & L. Arcadia

Silobia rhagadiza (Nyl.) M. Westb.

Acarospora scyphulifera Vain.

Acarospora smaragdula var. rhagadiza (Nyl.) Clauzade & Roux



Family: ACAROSPARACEAE

Habitat: Xeric supralittoral  zone

Description

     Thallus formed of 0.5-1.5 x 0.2-1 mm squamules, scattered or close, sometimes in rosettes, surface smooth, dull, ochraceous-brown, olive-brown if moist, chestnut, sometimes blackish-brown in a sunny situation but most often leather or horn color, sometimes with orange tinges on iron-rich substrates, paler margin for the peripheral scales, blackish for the central scales. A section of the thallus shows that the algal layer is not continuous but interrupted in places by bundles of hyphae forming like "pillars". Apothecia immersed in the thallus, 1-4 per squamule, rounded to oval, 0.2-0.6 mm in diameter, disc concave, red-brown, prominent margin concolor to thallus or darker. Tiny spores, several hundred per ascus, colorless, 3-4 x 1.5-2 µm according to the literature, 4-5 x 1-2 µm according to our measurements. Paraphyses narrower towards the base than towards the top. Photobiont: green algae. C-, K + red, KC + red, P + yellow. Species of siliceous coastal rocks that are not very homogeneous and not too acidic, subject to spray, for rocks subject to seawater projections see Myriospora rhagadiza forma. N.B. This taxon is very variable because it is very sensitive to its substrate, it belongs to the group of Myriospora (Acarospora) smaragdula with a very confused and very confused taxonomy and whose taxa are variously interpreted by the authors ...







Myriospora rhagadiza Rostellec 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Myriospora rhagadiza Argol Lomergat S1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Myriospora rhagadiza Argol Lomergat S2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Myriospora rhagadiza Argol Lomergat S4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Myriospora rhagadiza Argol Lomergat 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Myriospora rhagadiza Argol Lomergat 6
Jacques HAINE



Myriospora rhagadiza Asque eau Argol Lomergat 7
Jacques HAINE



Myriospora rhagadiza Asque bleu coton Argol Lomergat 8
Jacques HAINE



Myriospora rhagadiza Spores eau Argol Lomergat 9
Jacques HAINE



Myriospora rhagadiza Rostellec 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Myriospora rhagadiza Rostellec 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Myriospora rhagadiza Rostellec 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Myriospora rhagadiza Coupe du thalle avec pilier d'hyphes Argol 1
Jacques HAINE



Myriospora rhagadiza Asque Bleu Coton Argol 2
Jacques HAINE



Myriospora rhagadiza et son cortège Rostellec 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Myriospora rhagadiza Coupe apothécie Argol 3
Jacques HAINE



Myriospora rhagadiza Coupe thalle Argol 4
Jacques HAINE



Myriospora rhagadiza Paraphyses Argol 5
Jacques HAINE



Myriospora rhagadiza Kervijen 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Myriospora rhagadiza Kervijen 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Myriospora rhagadiza Kervijen 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net