Français English

Xanthomendoza huculica (S.Y. Kondr.) Diederich

Synonyms:

Oxneria huculica S. Y. Kondr.

Xanthoria fallax auct. p.p.



Family: TELOSCISTACEAE

Habitat: Sub-montane

Description

     Thallus foliose can form rosettes 2-5 cm in diameter, formed by lobes 3-6 mm long and 2-4 mm wide towards their tip, these lobes bear yellow powdery soralia at their margins, most often sheltered in folds arranged in "hood" or "helmet" especially towards their ends, upper surface bright orange, orange in the sun, yellow, lemon-yellow a little green in the shade, lower surface with many whitish rhizines. Apothecia rare, sessile and as if placed on the lobes, 0.4-0.8 mm in diameter, flat disc concolorous at the thallus, fine margin, sometimes not very visible at the end, concolorous at the thallus. 8-spore asci. Colorless, elliptical spores, 12-16 x 4-6 µm with an equatorial thickening of 3-5 µm. K + purple. A somewhat thermophilic, collineal species, growing on the bark of deciduous trees (Tilia, Acer, etc.), particularly in alignment, very rarely on rocks. Species very similar to Xanthomendoza fallax which is a saxicolous species with narrower lobes, marginal lip-shaped soralia, asci with 4-6- (8) spores and larger spores.







Xanthomendoza huculica Habitat sur arbres d'alignement Pyr茅n茅es-Orientales 1400 m S1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthomendoza huculica Pyr茅n茅es-Orientales 1400 m S2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthomendoza huculica Pyr茅n茅es-Orientales 1400 m S3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthomendoza huculica Pyr茅n茅es-Orientales 1400 m S4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthomendoza huculica Fertile Pyr茅n茅es-Orientales 1400 m S5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthomendoza huculica Fertile Pyr茅n茅es-Orientales 1400 m S6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthomendoza huculica Dr么me 1
Jacques HAINE



Xanthomendoza huculica Dr么me 2
Jacques HAINE



Xanthomendoza huculica Dr么me 3
Jacques HAINE



Xanthomendoza huculica Dr么me 4
Jacques HAINE



Xanthomendoza huculica Asque Bleu Coton Dr么me 5
Jacques HAINE



Xanthomendoza huculica Asques Bleu Coton Dr么me 6
Jacques HAINE



Xanthomendoza huculica Spores K Dr么me 7
Jacques HAINE



Xanthomendoza huculica Spores Bleu Coton Dr么me 8
Jacques HAINE



Xanthomendoza huculica Dr么me Remuzat 1
Jacques HAINE



Xanthomendoza huculica Dr么me Remuzat 2
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net