Français English

Micarea doliiformis (Coppins & P. James) Coppins & Sérus.

Synonyms:

Lecidea doliiformis Coppins & P. James



Family: PILOCARPACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

  Thallus granulose, thin at first but may become relatively thick and more or less continuous or cracked with age, greenish-gray, whitish-gray or both mixed. Apothecia more or less abundant and sometimes absent, sessile, 0.2-0.5 mm in diameter, disc convex to subglobose, pale pinkish brown under a thin whitish pruine, becoming darker in old age, concolorous exiple, thin, in general barely visible or absent in adult apothecia. Pale brown epithecium containing crystals soluble in K. 8-spore asci, long claved, 40-45 x 8-10 µm. Simple, colorless, ovoid to broadly elliptical spores, 7-11 x 3-4 µm according to the literature, 8-10 x 3-4 µm according to our measurements. Branched paraphyses. Usual presence of pycnidia with an opening at the top sometimes conspicuous and gaping, sessile, barrel-shaped or with a short stipe, 0.1-0.2 mm wide and 0.2-0.3 mm high, greyish dark gray-brown, sometimes with a whitish tomentum so fresh; giving pycnospores of 3.5-5 x 1.5-2 µm according to the literature, 4-5 x 1.5-2 µm according to our measurements. Photobiont: trebouxioid 4-8 µm in diameter. C-, K-, KC-, P-. Species occurring on acidic bark at the base of tree trunks in open, airy oceanic forests. NB Species given as rare in the literature but this rarity is probably due to the fact that it is an unspectacular species which must be searched systematically, it is also due to the fact that sterile thalli without apothecia are frequent and only recognizable by their pycnidia which requires the use of a strong magnifying glass in the field.







Micarea doliiformis Apothécies et pycnides Saint-Gildas S6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Micarea doliiformis Saint-Gildas S5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Micarea doliiformis Asques Bleu Coton Saint-Gildas S11
Jacques HAINE



Micarea doliiformis Coupe apothécie KOH Saint-Gildas S10
Jacques HAINE



Micarea doliiformis Saint-Gildas S2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Micarea doliiformis Apothécies et pycnides Saint-Gildas S3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Micarea doliiformis Pycnides Saint-Gildas S9
Jacques HAINE



Micarea doliiformis Habitat Saint-Gildas S1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Micarea doliiformis Saint-Gildas S8
Jacques HAINE



Micarea doliiformis Saint-Gildas S7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Micarea doliiformis Asque KOH Saint-Gildas S12
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Micarea doliiformis Asque Lugol Saint-Gildas S13
Jacques HAINE



Micarea doliiformis Pycnidiospores KOH Saint-Gildas S14
Jacques HAINE



Micarea doliiformis Pycnidiospores Bleu Coton Saint-Gildas S15
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net