Français English

Phlyctis agelaea (Ach.) Flot.

Synonyms:

Lecanora agelaea (Ach.) Flotow.



Family: PHLYCTIDACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

     Thallus crustacean, thin, smooth to slightly cracked, up to 5-10 cm in diameter, whitish, greyish-white, pale greenish-white in dry weather (see Phlyctis agelae old & dry), greenish-white to greenish in wet weather, often bounded by a whitish hypothallus. Apothecia buried by 2-4 in the center of flattened warts 0.2-1 mm in diameter, disc reddish-brown (if visible and fresh), at first the warts are covered with a dense whitish almost membranous bloom that opens by getting lost (like a Gyalecta!) and showing the apothecia. Asci with 2 spores (very rarely 4), largely claved. Spores typically in "pea pod" with an apicle at each end, muriform, hyaline then greyish so well ripe, 50-80 x 12-25 µm according to the literature, 50-70 x 20-30 µm according to our measurements. Pycnidia submerged in the thallus, black. Photobiont: chlorococcoid. C-, KC-, K + yellow then red (sometimes weak and only on fertile warts), P + golden yellow (especially on fertile warts). Species occurring on trees with acid bark (Quercus, Ilex, Salix, etc.) in moist woods.







Phlyctis agelaea Lostmarc'h 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Phlyctis agelaea Lostmarc'h 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Phlyctis agelaea Lostmarc'h 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Phlyctis agelaea Lostmarc'h 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Phlyctis agelaea Young Lostmarc'h 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Phlyctis agelaea Young Lostmarc'h 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Phlyctis agelaea Young Lostmarc'h 8
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Phlyctis agelaea Young Lostmarc'h 9
Jacques HAINE



Phlyctis agelaea Young Lostmarc'h 10
Jacques HAINE



Phlyctis agelaea Asques et spores Eau & K Lostmarc'h 11
Jacques HAINE



Phlyctis agelaea Asques Eau & K Lostmarc'h 12
Jacques HAINE



Phlyctis agelaea Asques et spores Bleu Coton Lostmarc'h 13
Jacques HAINE



Phlyctis agelaea Asques bispores et spores mures Eau & K Lostmarc'h 14
Jacques HAINE



Phlyctis agelaea Spores Bleu Coton Lostmarc'h 15
Jacques HAINE



Phlyctis agelaea Spores Bleu Coton Lostmarc'h 16
Jacques HAINE



Phlyctis agelaea Coupe apo Lugol Lostmarch 17
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net