Français English

Caloplaca clauzadeana (Gaya) Nav.-Ros. & Cl. Roux

Synonyms:

Caloplaca arnoldii subsp. clauzadeana Gaya

Caloplaca biatorina var. gyalolechioides



Family: TELOSCHISTACEAE

Habitat: Mediterranean

Description
    Thallus crustose, placodioid,, margin formed by elongated and tight lobes, more or less convex, of a beautiful salmon pink, powdered with whitish. Apothecia usually numerous located in the center of the thallus, raised or almost sessile, 0.5-1.5 mm in diameter, disc flat to slightly convex, orange, margin concolor or paler, persistent. Elliptical, polarilocular spores with short equatorial thickening of less than 1/3 to 1/4 the length of the spore, 9-14 x 5-8 µm. Photobiont; chlorococcoid. Thallus and apothecia: K + purple. Thermophilic species of the Caloplaca saxicola group coming from the vertical walls of the large limestone rocks of the South of France where its beautiful pink-salmon color makes it easily recognizable. Cf. Caloplaca arnoldii very similar and which can come with it but whose thallus is more yellow-orange.






Caloplaca clauzadeana Provence Saignon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca clauzadeana Provence Saignon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca clauzadeana Provence Saignon 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca clauzadeana Provence Saignon 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca clauzadeana Provence Saignon 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca clauzadeana Provence Saignon 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca clauzadeana Provence Saignon 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net