Français English

Xalocoa ocellata (Fr.) Kraichack, Lücking & Lumbsch

Synonyms:

Diploschistes ocellatus (Fr.) Norman



Family: GRAPHIDACEAE

Habitat: Mediterranean

Description
      Thallus crustose, very thick, very wrinkled and cracked surface, the folds can give an appearance of bullous or warty areoles, covered so fresh by a fine bloom, chalk white, whitish, in dry weather, pale bluish gray and tender in weather moist, sometimes a whitish rimmed hypothallus. Apothecia not buried in the thallus, first in an "eye" then more or less sessile, 2-3 mm in diameter, flat disc, brown-black but sometimes greyish with a whitish bloom if fresh, high thalline margin, sinuous and folded towards the inside. Spores broadly elliptical, muriform, blackish-brown, 24-27 x 10-12 µm. Photobiont: Trebouxia. Thallus: C-, K + yellow then blood red, KC-, P + orange. Medulla; I +. Mediterranean thermophilic species found on exposed rocks rich in limestone.






Xalocoa ocellata Provence Manosque 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xalocoa ocellata Provence Manosque 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xalocoa ocellata Provence Manosque 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xalocoa ocellata Provence Espanon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xalocoa ocellata Provence Espanon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xalocoa ocellata Provence Espanon 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net