Français English

Lecidella anomaloides (A. Massal.) Hertel & H. Kilias

Synonyms:

Catillaria anomaloides (Massal.) Lettau

Lecidea pungens (Körb.) Nyl.

Lecidea anomaloides A. Massal.

Lecidea goniophila auct. pp.



Family: LECANORACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description
     Thallus crustose, thin, more or less smooth and aeroled, greyish, greenish-gray, pale ochraceous dirty surface. Apothecia sessile, 0.5-0.8 mm in diameter, disc flat to weakly domed, shiny black, proper rim well developed and persistent, black. Utriform asci with 8 spores, 65-75 x 18-25 µm according to our measurements. Elliptical spores, simple, colorless, 9-15 x 7-8 µm according to the literature, 12-15 x 5-8 µm according to our measurements. In section the proper rim of the apothecia is brown. C-, K +/- yellow, KC-, Pd +/- yellow. Species found on acidic rocks in the shade and moist of vertical walls, especially coastal cliffs. Cf. Lecidella stigmatea which grows on the sunnier alkaline rocks and of which in section the proper edge of the apothecia is greenish.






Lecidella anomaloides Pointe d'Armorique 1
Jacques HAINE



Lecidella anomaloides Pointe d'Armorique 2
Jacques HAINE



Lecidella anomaloides Pointe d'Armorique 3
Jacques HAINE



Lecidella anomaloides Pointe d'Armorique 4
Jacques HAINE



Lecidella anomaloides Coupe apothécie eau & K Pointe d'Armorique 5
Jacques HAINE



Lecidella anomaloides Paraphyses Bleu Coton Pointe d'Armorique 6
Jacques HAINE



Lecidella anomaloides Asque eau & K Pointe d'Armorique 7
Jacques HAINE



Lecidella anomaloides Asque Bleu Coton et Lugol Pointe d'Armorique 8
Jacques HAINE



Lecidella anomaloides Asque Melzer Pointe d'Armorique 9
Jacques HAINE



Lecidella anomaloides Spores eau & K Pointe d'Armorique 10
Jacques HAINE



Lecidella anomaloides Spores K & Bleu Coton & Lugol Pointe d'Armorique 11
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net