Français English

Arthonia anombrophila Coppins & P. James

Synonyms:

Arthonia cinereopruinosa  auct. brit.



Family: ARTHONIACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

     Thallus crustose, thin and submerged in the bark, relatively smooth, greyish, greenish gray, gray-purplish, brownish prothallus present in mosaic cases. Apothecia numerous and scattered throughout the thallus, "arthonoid" rarely simple and most often in coarse and irregular stars, not very prominent, blackish-brown, brown, flat disc inconspicuous, black, powdered whitish or greyish at the margin or in the center on the disc especially in the youth but not or little in the old age. Utriform asci, 30-40 x 14-18 µm according to our measurements. Ascospores small, club-shaped, colorless but may turn brown with age, (1) 2-3 times septate with a much larger terminal cell (appearance of an officer's, lieutenant or captain's epaulette!), 14-18 x 4 , 5-6 µm according to the literature; 14-16 x 5-6 µm according to our measurements. Rare, black pycnidia No significant color chemical reactions. Rare and localized species, occurring on the bark of the trunks of old trees of humid oceanic forests. N.B. Species requiring microscopic examination for a reliable determination, because very similar macroscopically to many species coming in the same environment.







Arthonia anombrophila Argol
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Arthonia anombrophila Argol 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Arthonia anombrophila Argol 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Arthonia anombrophila Argol 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Arthonia anombrophila Argol 5
Jacques HAINE



Arthonia anombrophila Argol 6
Jacques HAINE



Arthonia anombrophila Argol 7
Jacques HAINE



Arthonia anombrophila Coupe apothécie eau & KOH Argol 8
Jacques HAINE



Arthonia anombrophila Asque eau & KOH Argol 9
Jacques HAINE



Arthonia anombrophila Asques Bleu Coton Argol 10
Jacques HAINE



Arthonia anombrophila Asque Lugol Argol 11
Jacques HAINE



Arthonia anombrophila Spores eau & KOH Argol 12
Jacques HAINE



Arthonia anombrophila Spores Bleu CotonArgol 13
Jacques HAINE



Arthonia anombrophila Spores Lugol Argol 14
Jacques HAINE



Arthonia anombrophila Camaret 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Arthonia anombrophila Camaret 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net