Français English

Polysporina canasiacensis (Hue) Cl. Roux comb. provis. Cf.

Synonyms:

Polysporina subfuscescens p.p.

Polysporina lapponica auct. p.p.

Sarcogyne canasiacensis (Hue) H. Magn.

Sarcogyne simplex var. parasitica B. de Lesd.

Acarospora scabra var. canasiacensis Hue



Family: ACAROSPORACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

        Very variable shredded thallus consisting of the remains of the crustose lichen which has been parasitized and destroyed, evanescent at the end or only present around the apothecia, brown, brownish, greyish, frequently with reddish tones or wine-red, ... depending on the species of lichen that has been parasitized. Apothecia generally numerous, immersed in the thallus of the host at the beginning then developing on the surface and finally "free" by destruction of the thallus of the host; black to blackish-brown and as "charred", rounded to irregular, 0.5-2 mm, sometimes aggregated in more or less cracked clusters of 1-3 mm, disc flat to concave sometimes with an umbo, blackish to black, with reddish-brown reflections so humid, a thick, persistent margin, more or less gyrous and fissured, blackish and "charred". Paraphyses branched or not (unreliable character unusable). Clavus asci 50-110 x 12-20 µm according to the literature, 50-100 x 15-20 according to our measurements, containing 50 to 150 spores. Bacilliform spores, colorless, simple, 4-5 x 1.5-2 µm according to the literature, 4-6 x 1.5 2 µm according to our measurements. No significant color chemical reactions (except at the onset of parasitism where the host's thallus may react). Seems not to have algal photobiont in its parasitic state. Rare "species" coming as a parasite of crustose lichens belonging in particular to the genera Acarospora, Lecidea, Rhizocarpon, Fuscidea, .. occuring on the siliceous rocks of the Crêtes des Monts d'Arré. N.B. A particularly aggressive "species" which quickly destroys its host which then becomes unidentifiable. Cf. Polysporina subfuscescens also parasite which would be a more thermophilic taxon.

NB. Can be considered for the moment, pending a review, as a parasitic Polysporina simplex the different forms of which we present depending on the nature of the host (if it could be identified): Polysporina canasiacensis Cf. forme parasite d'Acarospora sp ; Polysporina canasiacensis Cf. forme parasite de Fuscidea cyathoides ; Polysporina canasiacensis Cf. forme parasite de Lecidea fuscoatra; Polysporina canasiacensis Cf. forme parasite de Rhizocarpon sp. .. We put Cf. awaiting this revision of the group Polysporina, Sarcogyne, etc. because it is very heterogeneous and has only been studied using characters that are very unreliable and currently considered unusable by some authors.







Polysporina canasiacensis Cf. Roc'h an Daol 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Polysporina canasiacensis Cf. Roc'h an Daol 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Polysporina canasiacensis Cf. Roc'h an Daol 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Polysporina canasiacensis Cf. Roc'h an Daol 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Polysporina canasiacensis Cf. Roc'h an Daol 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Polysporina canasiacensis Cf. Roc'h an Daol 6
Jacques HAINE



Polysporina canasiacensis Cf. Coupe apo KOH & eau JH leg BB Roc'h an Daol 7
Jacques HAINE



Polysporina canasiacensis Cf. Coupe apo Lugol JH leg BB Roc'h an Daol 8
Jacques HAINE



Polysporina canasiacensis Cf. Coupe apo Lugol JH leg BB Roc'h an Daol 9
Jacques HAINE



Polysporina canasiacensis Cf. Coloration au Bleu Coton JH leg BB Roc'h an Daol 10
Jacques HAINE



Polysporina canasiacensis Cf. Asque eau JH leg BB Roc'h an Daol 11
Jacques HAINE



Polysporina canasiacensis Cf. Asque Bleu Coton JH leg BB Roc'h an Daol 12
Jacques HAINE



Polysporina canasiacensis Cf. Asque et spores Bleu Coton JH leg BB Roc'h an Daol 13
Jacques HAINE



Polysporina canasiacensis Cf. Spores eau JH leg BB Roc'h an Daol 14
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net