Français English

Cladonia merochlorophaea Cf. var. novochlorophaea  Sipman

Synonyms:

Cladonia novochlorophaea (Sipman) Brodo & Ahti



Family: CLADONIACEAE

Habitat: Aerohaline zone

Description
     Primary thallus persistent formed of small squamules of 1-2 mm, upper surface light green, lower surface whitish. Scyphoid podetions 1-3 cm high, warty surface, greenish but with a strong tendency to turn brownish in old age; Apothecia globose, pedunculate, 2-3 mm high, brown. C + yellow, KC +/- yellow, K-, P + red-orange, UV-. "Species" with maritime tendencies coming on the acid soils of the moors near the sea. N.B. "Species" of the group of Cladonia chlorophaea variously interpreted by the authors, some of whom make it a form of Cladonia grayi.
 
 
 

 
 






Cladonia merochlorophaea Cf. var. novochlorophaea Pointe de Pen-Hir 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia merochlorophaea Cf. var. novochlorophaea Pointe de Pen-Hir 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia merochlorophaea Cf. var. novochlorophaea Pointe de Pen-Hir 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia merochlorophaea Cf. var. novochlorophaea Pointe de Pen-Hir 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia merochlorophaea Cf. var. novochlorophaea Pointe de Pen-Hir 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net