Français English

Aquacidia antricola (Taylor) Aptroot

Synonyms:

Bacidia byssoboliza (Nyl.) Oliv.

Bacidia carneoglauca (Nyl.) A.L. Sm.

Lecidea byssoboliza Nyl.



Family: PILOCARPACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

     Thallus crustose strongly attached to its substrate, grainy to somewhat rough surface, glaucous green, greenish-gray, green, if not submerged, bright green almost fluorescent if subjected to splashing water, very prominent and conspicuous hypothallus, always present, white, whitish, sometimes bordered with blackish-brown. Apothecia infrequent and sometimes absent, 0.4-0.6 mm in diameter, more or less sessile, convex disc, beige, beige-pinkish, light brown, bordered by a more or less persistent white cottony margin. Asci with 4-5-6-8 spores as a result of the abortion of some spores. Colorless spores, long fusiform, 2-9-septate with a tapering appendage at the ends, very variable in size, 14-28 x 3-4 µm to 25-40 x 3-4 µm according to the authors, 30-50 x 3- 4.5 µm according to our measurements. Presence, especially in sterile individuals, of large sessile pycnidia, globular at the beginning then in irregular cups, white and cottony. Pycnospores of 4-5 x 1-1.5 µm according to our measurements, typically in dumbbells with a constriction in the center. C-, K-, CK-, P-, UV + typically pink. Rare species coming on or under damp siliceous rocks sheltered from direct light, sometimes partially submerged, at the edge of streams and unpolluted rivers, more rarely at the base of old trees sheltered from large roots.

N.B. Same habitat as Bacidia viridifarinosa which might be its sterile sorediated form according to some authors.

NB Very similar (and formerly confused) with Bacidina inundata which has a similar or neighboring habitat but which is distinguished from it by its more granular thallus less bright green, its more numerous apothecia more greyish and without cottony edge, its pycnidia submerged in the thallus and not sessile and its less important hypothallus.







Aquacidia antricola Loqueffret 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bacidia carneoglauca Belgique Hermeton 2
Jacques HAINE



Bacidia carneoglauca Belgique Hermeton 3
Jacques HAINE



Bacidia carneoglauca Belgique Hermeton 4
Jacques HAINE



Aquacidia antricola Loqueffret 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bacidia carneoglauca Pycnides Belgique Hermeton 6
Jacques HAINE



Bacidia carneoglauca Apothecie Belgique Hermeton 7
Jacques HAINE



Bacidia carneoglauca Coupe apothecie KOH Belgique Hermeton 9
Jacques HAINE



Bacidia carneoglauca Belgique Hermeton 8
Jacques HAINE



Bacidia carneoglauca Asque et spores KOH Belgique Hermeton 10
Jacques HAINE



Bacidia carneoglauca Asque et paraphyses Rouge Congo Belgique Hermeton 11
Jacques HAINE



Bacidia carneoglauca Asque et paraphyses Bleu Coton Belgique Hermeton 12
Jacques HAINE



Bacidia carneoglauca Spores Bleu Coton Belgique Hermeton 13
Jacques HAINE



Bacidia carneoglauca Asques Lugol Belgique Hermeton 14
Jacques HAINE



Bacidia carneoglauca Conidies eau Belgique Hermeton 16
Jacques HAINE



Aquacidia antricola Loqueffret 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Aquacidia antricola Loqueffret 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Aquacidia antricola Habitat Saint-Servais 1
Alain GERAULT



Aquacidia antricola Habitat Saint-Herbot S1
Alain GERAULT



Aquacidia antricola Habitat Saint-Herbot S2
Alain GERAULT



Aquacidia antricola Huelgoat 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Aquacidia antricola Huelgoat 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Aquacidia antricola Huelgoat 5
Joël QUERELLOU



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net