Français English

Schismatomma umbrinum (Coppins & P. James) P.M. Jorg et Tonsberg Cf.

Synonyms:

Lecanactis umbrina Coppins & P. James



Family: ROCCELLACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description
     Thallus thick, more or less tuberculous, greenish-brown in humid weather, brownish in dry weather, covering itself by the center with concolorous soredia becoming more or less confluent, hypothallus in general large and clearly visible, brownish with purple reflections. N.B. The whole becomes brownish in old age. Apothecia very rare, lecanorins, 1-1.5 mm in diameter, disc brown-black. Slightly curved fusiform spores, 3 times septate, 18-22 x 3-5 µm. C-, K-, KC-, P-; medulla: UV + white-bluish. Rare unspectacular species coming under the humid vertical siliceous rocks (in particular of slate schist) always sheltered from direct sunlight. N.B. Taxon very differently interpreted by the authors, this is why we publish it with Cf.
 
 
 
 







Schismatomma umbrinum Cf. Roc'h an Daol 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schismatomma umbrinum Cf. Roc'h an Daol 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schismatomma umbrinum Cf. Roche du Feu 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schismatomma umbrinum Cf. Roche du Feu 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schismatomma umbrinum Cf. Roche du Feu 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schismatomma umbrinum Cf. Ardennes belges 1
Jacques HAINE



Schismatomma umbrinum Cf. Ardennes belges 2
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net