Français English

Pleopsidium chlorophanum (Wahlenb.) Zopf

Synonyms:

Acarospora chlorophana (Wahlenb.) A. Massal.



Family: ACAROSPORACEAE

Habitat: Montane

Description

     Thallus crustose, bordered, with convex areoles, strongly lobed at the margin by smooth and shiny lobes, longer than wide, yellow, bright yellow, lime yellow a little green. Apothecia generally numerous, lecanorins, 0.5-1.5 mm in diameter, at first sunk into the thallus then a little sessile, disc flat then convex, shiny, yellow-brownish, concolor rim not persistent. Simple, elliptical, colorless spores, 100 to 200 per asci, 3-4 x 1.5-2 µm according to the literature, 4-5 (6) x 1.5-2 µm according to our measurements. Photobiont: chlorococcal. No color reactions to the usual reagents. Mountain and saxicolous species occuring from the vertical faces sheltered from the rain of siliceous rocks often rich in iron. N.B. Easy to confuse with Pleopsidium flavum, the apothecia of which have a concave or plane disc and a sharp and persistent rim.







Pleopsidium chlorophanum Ardennes FĂ©pin 1
Jacques HAINE



Pleopsidium chlorophanum Ardennes FĂ©pin 2
Jacques HAINE



Pleopsidium chlorophanum Ardennes FĂ©pin 3
Jacques HAINE



Pleopsidium chlorophanum Ardennes FĂ©pin 4
Jacques HAINE



Pleopsidium chlorophanum Ardennes FĂ©pin 5
Jacques HAINE



Pleopsidium chlorophanum Ardennes FĂ©pin 6
Jacques HAINE



Pleopsidium chlorophanum Apohécie Ardennes Fépin 7
Jacques HAINE



Pleopsidium chlorophanum Coupe apohécie KOH & eau Ardennes Fépin 8
Jacques HAINE



Pleopsidium chlorophanum Asques KOH Ardennes FĂ©pin 9
Jacques HAINE



Pleopsidium chlorophanum Asques et spores Melzer Ardennes FĂ©pin 10
Jacques HAINE



Pleopsidium chlorophanum Asques Bleu Coton Ardennes FĂ©pin 11
Jacques HAINE



Pleopsidium chlorophanum Asques Lugol Ardennes FĂ©pin 12
Jacques HAINE



Pleopsidium chlorophanum Spores Lugol Ardennes FĂ©pin 13
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net