Français English

Aspicilia hoffmanniana morpho. hoffmanniana (S. Eckman & Fröberg) Cl. Roux & Bertrand

Synonyms:

Aspicilia contorta subsp. hoffmanniana (Hoffm.) Kremp.p.p.



Family: MEGASPORACEAE

Habitat: Mediterranean

Description

     Thallus formed of angular, flat and rough areolas, tight against each other and giving the impression of a continuous, brownish-brown thallus, hypothallus absent or barely visible. Apothecia numerous, 1-3 per areola, irregular, at first buried in the thallus then slightly protruding, disc concave, black, sometimes powdered with whitish. Asci with (2) 4 (6) spores. Spores colorless, simple very broadly elliptical, 20-30 x 15-25 µm. Negative colored chemical reactions. Mediterranean thermophilic species coming on dry and sunny limestone rocks of xeric environments very often in company of Aspicilia calcarea.







Aspicilia hoffmanniana morpho. hoffmanniana avec Aspicilia calcarea Espanon du Verdon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Aspicilia hoffmanniana morpho. hoffmanniana avec Aspicilia calcarea Espanon du Verdon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Aspicilia hoffmanniana morpho. hoffmanniana Espanon du Verdon 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Aspicilia hoffmanniana morpho. hoffmanniana Espanon du Verdon 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Aspicilia hoffmanniana morpho. hoffmanniana Espanon du Verdon 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Aspicilia hoffmanniana morpho. hoffmanniana Espanon du Verdon 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net