Français English

Porina linearis (Leight.) Zahlbr.

Synonyms:

Sagedia persicina Körb.



Family: PORINACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

      Thallus endolithic to superficial, thin, continuous and smooth, pinkish, gray-brownish, cream-orange, brown-pink, brick..., so fresh, becoming brown-purplish, gray-purplish in herbarium. Perithecium numerous, more or less immersed in the thallus, scattered over the whole thallus but sometimes in line in the cracks of the rock, 0.1-0.4 µm in diameter at the base, blackish a little hyaline at the beginning then black. Asci not thickened at the apex. Shuttle spores, straight, rarely slightly curved, colorless, 3-septate, 18-25 x 3-5 µm according to the literature, 18-22 (25) x 4-6 µm according to our own measurements. Pycnidia present, immersed in pits, straight or slightly curved pycnidiospores: 3-4.5 x 1-2 µm. Photobiont: Trentepohlia. C-, K + dirty yellow, KC-, P-. Species coming on rocks or large stones of hard limestone, sheltered from direct rains and most often in the shade.







Porina linearis Habitat Cap de la Chèvre 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Porina linearis Cap de la Chèvre 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Porina linearis Cap de la Chèvre 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Porina linearis Cap de la Chèvre 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Porina linearis Cap de la Chèvre 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Porina linearis Cap de la Chèvre 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Porina linearis Cap de la Chèvre 7
Jacques HAINE



Porina linearis Coupe périthéce KOH Cap de la Chèvre 8
Jacques HAINE



Porina linearis Asques Bleu Coton Cap de la Chèvre 9
Jacques HAINE



Porina linearis Asques KOH Cap de la Chèvre 10
Jacques HAINE



Porina linearis Asques Lugol Cap de la Chèvre 11
Jacques HAINE



Porina linearis Asque Bleu Coton Cap de la Chèvre 12
Jacques HAINE



Porina linearis Spores KOH Cap de la Chèvre 13
Jacques HAINE



Porina linearis Spores Lugol Cap de la Chèvre 14
Jacques HAINE



Porina linearis Pycnidiospores Bleu Coton Cap de la Chèvre 15
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net