Français English

Scytinium subtile (Schrader) Otalora, P.M. Jorg & Wedin

Synonyms:

Leptogium subtile (Schrader) Torss.

Leptogium minutissimum (Flörke) Fr. [non auct.]



Family: COLLEMATACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus formed by tiny lobes very indented and a little straightened, crenellated or a little coralloid at the top, more or less cylindrical at the beginning then flattened, of 1-2 mm, arranged in a carpet of 1-1.5 cm in diameter, surface smooth and shiny, greenish so wet, olive-brown so dry. (Entirely, on a cut, paraplectenchymatous with chains of Nostoc). Apothecia numerous, somewhat globular, 0.6-0.8 mm in diameter, flat disc, olive-brown to dark orange-brown, margin swollen concolourous at the thallus. 8-spore clavated asci. Hyaline ascospores, elliptical, submuriform to muriform, 20-31 x 10-12 µm according to the literature; 20-25 (28) x (8) 10-12 (16) µm according to our measurements. No significant color chemical reactions. A terricolous species that comes to the ground among bryophytes or on woody debris. See Scytinium tenuissimum whose lobes are very divided and jagged.







Scytinium subtile Belgique 1
Jacques HAINE



Scytinium subtile Belgique 2
Jacques HAINE



Scytinium subtile Belgique 3
Jacques HAINE



Scytinium subtile Belgique 4
Jacques HAINE



Scytinium subtile Belgique 5
Jacques HAINE



Scytinium subtile Coupe KOH Belgique 6
Jacques HAINE



Scytinium subtile Asque KOH Belgique 7
Jacques HAINE



Scytinium subtile Asque Bleu Coton Belgique 8
Jacques HAINE



Scytinium subtile Asques Lugol Belgique 9
Jacques HAINE



Scytinium subtile Spores KOH Belgique 10
Jacques HAINE



Scytinium subtile Spores Bleu Coton Belgique 11
Jacques HAINE



Scytinium subtile Spores Lugol Belgique 12
Jacques HAINE



Scytinium subtile Coupe apothécie KOH Belgique 13
Jacques HAINE



Scytinium subtile Apothécie écrasée Lugol Belgique 14
Jacques HAINE



Scytinium subtile Nostoc Lugol et KOH Belgique 15
Jacques HAINE



Scytinium subtile Trame et Nostoc Belgique 16
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net