Français English

Coenogonium confusum Malicek & Sanderson Ined.

Synonyms:

Porina rosei auct. brit. pro maxima parte



Family: COENOGONIACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

     Thallus superficial, pale greenish-gray to whitish, covered with coralloid isidia arranged in small dense mounds, ocher-orange in full light, yellow to green in shade. Apothecia very rare, 0.5-1.5 mm in diameter, sessile, yellow-orange disc, margin more or less flexuous, cream-yellowish. Ascospores 9-11 x 2.5-3 µm. Photobiont: Trentepohlia. No significant color reactions. Rare species occurring on the bark of trees but also on mossy rocks.

NB Species still unpublished and under study whose sterile forms (the most frequent case) have been confused so far with the sterile forms of Porina rosei whose isidia are smaller, more orange-brown and not arranged in small mounds.

N.B. Host of Enterographa brezhonega..







Coenogonium confusum Plogonnec 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Coenogonium confusum Plogonnec 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Coenogonium confusum Plogonnec 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Coenogonium confusum Plogonnec 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Coenogonium confusum Plogonnec 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Coenogonium confusum Plogonnec 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net