Français English

Abrothallus parmotrematis P. Diederich

Synonyms:

Abrothallus parmeliarum p.p.?



Family: ABROTHALLACEAE

Habitat: Non-lichenized fungi  

Description

Unlichenized lichenicolous fungus occurring on lichens of the genus Parmotrema.

 

        The mycelium of this fungus develops in the thallus of the host, the infection being revealed only by the appearance of apothecia. Apothecia 0.1 to 0.5 mm in diameter, first as posed on the thallus then slightly raised, strongly convex and subglobular then at the end less convex and flatter, black, surface finely granular sometimes (but rarely) with a greenish-yellow pruina. Asci in club with fragile walls, with 8 spores. Claviform spores with rounded ends, olive-brown if immature then brownish, 1-septate delimiting 2 asymmetric cells, one of which is larger, finely warty in network, (12) 13-16.5 (20) x 5-6.5 µm according to the literature; 13-15 (18) x 5-7 µm according to our measurements. Paraphyses septate more or less agglutinated. Pycnidia sometimes present, black with a reddish-brown top. Species occuring on lichens of the genus Parmotrema, (here on Parmotrema perlatum and Parmotrema reticulatum on the same tree trunk (Quercus), very close (if not conspecific!) of Abrothallus parmeliarum which comes on lichens of the genus Parmelia ss. str.

P. DIEDERICH _ Description of Abrothallus parmotrematis sp. nov. (Lichenicolous Ascomycota). 2011. Bulletin of the Société des naturalistes luxembourgeois. 112: 25-34.







Abrothallus parmotrematis sur Parmotrema perlatum Kergoat 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Abrothallus parmotrematis sur Parmotrema perlatum Kergoat 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Abrothallus parmotrematis sur Parmotrema reticulatum Kergoat 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Abrothallus parmotrematis sur Parmotrema reticulatum Kergoat 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Abrothallus parmotrematis sur Parmotrema reticulatum Kergoat 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Abrothallus parmotrematis sur Parmotrema reticulatum Kergoat 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Abrothallus parmotrematis sur Parmotrema reticulatum Kergoat 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Abrothallus parmotrematis Coupe apothécie KOH Kergoat 8
Jacques HAINE



Abrothallus parmotrematis Asques KOH Kergoat 9
Jacques HAINE



Abrothallus parmotrematis Asques Lugol Kergoat 10
Jacques HAINE



Abrothallus parmotrematis Asques Bleu Coton Kergoat 11
Jacques HAINE



Abrothallus parmotrematis Spores KOH Kergoat 12
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net