Français English

Ramalina baltica Lettau

Synonyms:

Ramalina obtusata f. baltica (Lettau) Räsänen



Family: RAMALINACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

    Thallus in a small bush 2-5 cm high, formed of broad and robust lobes 2-5 mm wide, coming from the same point, deformed and coarsely folded, swollen and hollow in some places, greenish-gray, with parietal, laminal and terminal soralia resulting from large pustules tearing the cortex. Rarely fertile. No characteristic color reactions. Species from northern Europe (Baltic) found on the bark of trees in humid areas not very far from the sea.

N.B. Species much discussed because very similar to Ramalina canariensis, considered by some authors as conspecific or as "brother and sister species" (sibling) (studies in progress).







Ramalina baltica Lituanie 1
Jurga MOTIEJ√úNAITE



Ramalina baltica Lituanie 2
Jurga MOTIEJ√úNAITE



Ramalina baltica Lituanie 3
Jurga MOTIEJ√úNAITE



Ramalina baltica Lituanie 4
Jurga MOTIEJ√úNAITE



Ramalina baltica Lituanie 5
Jurga MOTIEJ√úNAITE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net