Français English

Leprocaulon microscopicum (Vill.) Gams ex D. Hawksw.

Synonyms:

Leprocaulon quisquilare (Leers) M. Choisy



Family: INCERTAIN

Habitat: Aerohaline zone

Description

    Primary thallus forming a dense granular and leprose crust, green-glaucous, secondary thallus composed of pseudopodetia, 2-10 mm tall, more or less ascending, carpet-forming or in small tufts, simple or branched, twisted, covered with granules, grey-glaucous, green-glaucous sometimes tinged bluish. Apothecia unknown, Photobiont: Trebouxia. Chemical spot tests negative. Very strong maritime trends, in crevices of dry walls on coastal rocks, less frequently inland. N.B. The pseudopodetia are a significant trait of this species and facilitate the differenciation with  rather similar Lepraria species. Same aspect as some Stereocaulon species but greenish.







Leprocaulon microscopicum Cap de la Chèvre
Alain GERAULT



Leprocaulon microscopicum Loc'h
Alain GERAULT



Leprocaulon microscopicum Ardennes 1
Jacques HAINE



Leprocaulon microscopicum Abbaye de Landévennec
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Leprocaulon microscopicum Pointe de Cornouaille
Michel DAVID



Leprocaulon microscopicum Coadry
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Leprocaulon microscopicum Au sol Pointe de Pen-Hir
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Leprocaulon microscopicum Reun ar C'hrank
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Leprocaulon microscopicum Sur un mur Trégarvan
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Leprocaulon microscopicum Telgruc 1
Michel DAVID



Leprocaulon microscopicum Telgruc 2
Michel DAVID



Leprocaulon microscopicum Telgruc 3
Michel DAVID



Leprocaulon microscopicum Telgruc 4
Michel DAVID



Leprocaulon microscopicum Concarneau
Alain GERAULT



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net