Français English

Cladonia pulvinata (Sandst.) van Herk & Aproot

Synonyms:

Cladonia cervicornis subsp. pulvinata (Sandst.) Ahti



Family: CLADONIACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

      Persistent primary thallus formed of squamules 4-7 mm long with incised and curved ends, upper surface grey-greenish, lower surface whitish a little yellowish. Podetions 1-2 cm high, strongly areolate and corticated surface, blackish at the base, slender scyphae in 2 or 3 tiers. Rare, brownish apothecia. Pycnidia numerous at the margin of the scyphae, pear-shaped, brown. C-, K-, KC-, P+ bright yellow. Rare species in our prospecting area, growing on stony or sandy soils, in particular mine or quarry debris under oceanic influence.

   Differs from Cladonia verticillata by its more slender scyphae and especially its bright yellow P+ reaction.







Cladonia pulvinata Commana 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia pulvinata Commana 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia pulvinata Commana 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia pulvinata Commana 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net