Français English

Japewiella tavaresiana (H. Magn.) Printzen

Synonyms:

Biatora mutabilis ss. auct. brit.

Lecidea tavaresiana H. Magn.



Family: LECANORACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

      Thallus crustose, superficial, thin, whitish, grey-whitish, pale greenish-grey, sometimes with a blackish hypothallus. Apothecia usually numerous, as if resting on the thallus, 0.3-0.6 mm in diameter, disc flat, reddish, reddish-brown, becoming blackish-brown at the end, margin thick at first then thinner, persistent, concolorous. Asci 8-spored, utriform, 55-65 x 15-20 (25) µm. Colorless, broadly elliptical spores, typically thick-walled, 13-17 x 8.5-10 µm according to literature, 12-16 x 7-9 µm according to our measurements. Photobiont: chlorococcoid. C-, K- or sometimes K+/- yellow, KC-, P-, UV-. Rare species growing on the branches or on the trunks of shrubs or small trees (Salix,...) in very humid and dark places that are difficult to access, often with Lecanora jamesii.

N.B. Species often confused with Lecidea erythrophaea but the latter species has smaller spores without thick walls. Also easy to confuse with Bacidia but the latter species have very different spores.







Japewiella tavaresiana Roscanvel 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Japewiella tavaresiana avec Lecanora jamesii Roscanvel 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Japewiella tavaresiana Roscanvel 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Japewiella tavaresiana Habitat Roscanvel 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Japewiella tavaresiana Roscanvel 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Japewiella tavaresiana Roscanvel 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Japewiella tavaresiana Roscanvel 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Japewiella tavaresiana Roscanvel 8
Jacques HAINE



Japewiella tavaresiana Coupe apothécie KOH Roscanvel 9
Jacques HAINE



Japewiella tavaresiana Coupe apothécie KOH Roscanvel 10
Jacques HAINE



Japewiella tavaresiana Coupe apothécie écrsée KOH Roscanvel 11
Jacques HAINE



Japewiella tavaresiana Asques et paraphyses KOH Roscanvel 12
Jacques HAINE



Japewiella tavaresiana Asque Bleu Coton Roscanvel 13
Jacques HAINE



Japewiella tavaresiana Asques Lugol Roscanvel 14
Jacques HAINE



Japewiella tavaresiana Spores KOH Roscanvel 15
Jacques HAINE



Japewiella tavaresiana Spores Bleu Coton Roscanvel 16
Jacques HAINE



Japewiella tavaresiana Spores Lugol Roscanvel 17
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net