Français English

Calicium glaucellum Ach.

Synonyms:

Calicium claviculare auct.

Calicium parietinum var. glaucellum (Ach.) Ach.

Calicium viride auct. non Pers.



Family: CALICIACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

     Thallus crustose relatively thin, immersed in its substrate, not smooth and more or less warty or grainy, very pale greyish, dirty whitish, light gray with greenish tones especially if moist. Apothecia usually numerous, consisting of a short, stocky stipe 0.5-1 mm high and 0.1-0.2 mm in diameter, very dark brown, blackish, surmounted by a cup, 0.2- 0.4 mm in diameter with fairly high edges and containing a black mazedium. This cup is typically, on very fresh individuals, girdled and bordered with pale gray bands of pruina. Asci long cylindrical 34-41 x 4-6 µm according to the literature, containing 8 aligned spores. Spores elliptical, single septate and cracked surface with small raised ridges, greyish-brown when ripe, 9-13 x 5-6.5 µm according to literature; 10-15 x 5-7 µm according to our measurements. Photobiont: green algae other than Trentepohlia (Trebouxia). Pycnidia sometimes numerous, black. C-, K- sometimes K+/- yellow, KC-, P-. Uncommon species growing on dead wood or bark of deciduous trees such as conifers in humid forests.

Cf. Calicium abietinum very similar species (sometimes to the point of not being separated or misidentified by some authors) but whose apothecia, less stocky, are not pruinose and whose spores and asci are larger in size.







Calicium glaucellum Spores KOH Cast 9
Jacques HAINE



Calicium glaucellum Spores KOH Cast 8
Jacques HAINE



Calicium glaucellum Coupe apothécie KOH Cast 7
Jacques HAINE



Calicium glaucellum Mazedium Rouge KOH Cast 6
Jacques HAINE



Calicium glaucellum Mazedium Rouge Congo Cast 1
Jacques HAINE



Calicium glaucellum Cast 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Calicium glaucellum Cast 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Calicium glaucellum Cast 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Calicium glaucellum Cast 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Calicium glaucellum Spores Rouge Congo Cast 10
Jacques HAINE



Calicium glaucellum Cast 12
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Calicium glaucellum Asques KOH Cast 13
Jacques HAINE



Calicium glaucellum Asques et spores Rouge Congo Cast 14
Jacques HAINE



Calicium glaucellum Asques Bleu Coton Cast 15
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net