Français English

Bactrospora patellarioides (Nyl.) Almq. var. patellarioides

Synonyms:

Lecanactis patellarioides (Nyl.) Vain.



Family: ROCCELLACEAE

Habitat: Mediterranean

Description

     Very thin to thin crustose thallus, poorly definite, fissured or cracked, whitish, grayish-white, white with brownish spots. Apothecia generally quite numerous and scattered throughout the thallus, adnate or more or less sessile, 0.5-1 mm in diameter, flat to slightly convex disc, carbon black, proper edge persistent, concolorous. Subcylindrical asci, with 8 spores, 90-100 x 10-15 µm according to our measurements. Spores acicular, colorless, 9-15 partitions (Taenia appearance!), 60-100 x 2-4 µm according to the literature; 60-80 x 2.5-4 µm and 11-17 partitions according to our measurements. Pycnidia sometimes present. Photobiont: Trentepohlia. C-, K-, KC-, P-. Mediterranean species found on the bark of deciduous trees or conifers but also on dead wood and rarely on rocks, typically by the sea.

 

_ Often with Lecidella elaeochroma which is distinguished in the field by its larger apothecia and its orange C+ reaction.







Bactrospora patellarioides Corse Barcaggio 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bactrospora patellarioides Corse Barcaggio 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bactrospora patellarioides Corse Barcaggio 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bactrospora patellarioides Corse Barcaggio 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bactrospora patellarioides Corse Barcaggio 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bactrospora patellarioides Corse Barcaggio 6
Jacques HAINE



Bactrospora patellarioides Corse Barcaggio 7
Jacques HAINE



Bactrospora patellarioides Coupe apothécie KOH Corse Barcaggio 8
Jacques HAINE



Bactrospora patellarioides Asques KOH Corse Barcaggio 9
Jacques HAINE



Bactrospora patellarioides Asques Bleu Coton Corse Barcaggio 10
Jacques HAINE



Bactrospora patellarioides Asques Lugol Corse Barcaggio 11
Jacques HAINE



Bactrospora patellarioides Spores KOH Corse Barcaggio 12
Jacques HAINE



Bactrospora patellarioides Spores Lugol Corse Barcaggio 14
Jacques HAINE



Bactrospora patellarioides Spores Bleu Coton Corse Barcaggio 13
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net