Français English

Toninia sedifolia (Scop.) Timdal

Synonyms:

Toninia caeruleonigricans (Lightf.) Th. Fr.



Family: BACIDIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus squamulose, squamules thick, to 3 mm wide, convex, tips rounded, smooth, whitish, pale grey to dull dark grey, pale greenish when moist, more or less visible due to a conspicuous white pruine. Apothecia usually numerous, sessile, to 3 mm diam., flat to slightly convex, pruinose when young, disc and exciple black, exciple excluded when mature. Ascospores fusiform, 1-septate, 15-28 x 3-5 µm. Photobiont: Trebouxia. On dry calcareous dunes where this species grows in association with the Toninion caeruleonigricantis other species. N.B. See the Fulgensia fulgens file to consider  the question of the common photobiont between these two species. N.B. This species, like Toninia aromatica, can appear on black cyanolichens (or free cyanobacteria), see the photographs, it will then be distinguished from Toninia verrucarioides which seems specific to Placynthium nigrum..







Toninia sedifolia La Palue 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Toninia sedifolia La Palue 2
Alain GERAULT



Toninia sedifolia La Palue S10
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Toninia sedifolia La Palue 5
Michel DAVID



Toninia sedifolia La Palue 6
Michel DAVID



Toninia sedifolia Pointe de Kerdra
Michel DAVID



Toninia sedifolia Lostmarc'h
Alain GERAULT



Toninia sedifolia La Palue 3
Michel DAVID



Toninia sedifolia Pointe de Kerdra 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Toninia sedifolia Humide La Palue 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Toninia sedifolia Humide La Palue 8
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Toninia sedifolia La Palue S11
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Toninia sedifolia avec Placynthium nigrum et Fulgensia fulgens La Palue S12
Alain GERAULT



Toninia sedifolia avec Placynthium nigrum et Fulgensia fulgens La Palue S13
Alain GERAULT



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net