Français English

Cladonia humilis (With.) J. R. Laundon

Synonyms:

Cladonia conoidea Ahti



Family: CLADONIACEAE

Habitat: Aerohaline zone

Description
      Primary thallus forming cushions made up of large persistent squamules with rounded and incised ends up to 5 mm in length. Short and stocky podetions about 5-7 mm in height, formed by a short stipe bearing a regular cup with the margin sometimes torn with "tapered serrations"; the cup is the same height as the stipe (but there are many variations sometimes on the same thallus), corticate and finely sorediate top. Apothecia sparse on the edge of the cup, brown. Photobiont: trebouxioid. C-, K + yellow, KC-, P + red. Pioneer species coming on the packed sand of the paths or the parking lots of the dunes, the sandy soil of the moors, the freshly disturbed soil of the sandy gardens by the sea. Species with maritime affinities in our prospecting area, easy to confuse if we do not do not the K test with Cladonia grayi and with a miniature of Cladonia chlorophaea. This taxon is very variable and we can find many forms of podetions on the same thallus see: Cladonia humilis forma. In addition this taxon had been described with 2 chemotypes: Cladonia humilis K + yellow and Cladonia conista K- but currently these two chemotypes are considered as 2 "semicryptic species" not macroscopically differentiable: Cladonia humilis relatively Atlantic in Europe and which is K + yellow and Cladonia conista more continental is that is K-.
 
 
 






Cladonia humilis Crozon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia humilis Crozon 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia humilis Crozon 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia humilis Réactions colorées.
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia humilis Terril Namur 1
Jacques HAINE



Cladonia humilis Terril Namur 2
Jacques HAINE



Cladonia humilis jardin Crozon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia humilis Lac du Drennec 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia humilis jardin Crozon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia humilis jardin Crozon 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia humilis jardin Crozon 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia humilis jardin Crozon 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia humilis jardin Crozon 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net