Français English

Cladonia furcata subsp. subrangiformis (L. Scriba ex Sandst.) Pisut 

Synonyms:

Cladonia furcata var. subrangiformis (Sand.) Abbayes



Family: CLADONIACEAE

Habitat: Aerohaline zone

Description

    Differs from Cladonia furcata subsp. furcata s.l., by its colour, darker and more brownish, olive-brown, dark brown; podetia markedly intertwined in shorter and denser tufts. Podetia also covered towards the base by branched excressences or white farinose warts (calcium oxalate concretions). Fertile specimen rare, apothecia subspherical, 0.5-1 mm diam., corymbose, at apices of some branches. Thallus : C-, K+/- pale yellow, KC-, Pd+ red. Rather common, on calcareous or dry calcified dunes (Toninion sedifoliae). This taxon is sometimes considered as an ecotype or a variety. N.B. Some taxa ranked as varieties or morphotypes by the authors of  Cladonia furcata subsp. furcata s.l.  (and more specifically Cladonia furcata subsp. furcata var. palamaea) should not be mistaken with the present taxon which seems mostly present in West France.*







Cladonia furcata subsp. subrangiformis La Palue 5
Michel DAVID



Cladonia furcata subsp. subrangiformis La Palue 4
Michel DAVID



Cladonia furcata subsp. subrangiformis Pointe de Tréberon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia furcata subsp. subrangiformis Pointe de Tréberon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia furcata subsp. subrangiformis La Palue 2
Michel DAVID



Cladonia furcata subsp. subrangiformis La Palue 1
Michel DAVID



Cladonia furcata subsp. subrangiformis Fertile La Palue 6
Michel DAVID



Cladonia furcata subsp. subrangiformis Fertile La Palue 7
Michel DAVID



Cladonia furcata subsp. subrangiformis Fertile La Palue 8
Michel DAVID



Cladonia furcata subsp. subrangiformis Pointe de Tréberon 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net