Français English

Hypotrachyna horrescens (Taylor) Krog & Swinscow

Synonyms:

Parmelia horrescens Taylor

Parmelinopsis horrescens (Taylor) Elix & Hale



Family: PARMELIACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

    Thallus appressed, more or less regular rosette-like, 2-7 cm diam., made of lobes, truncated, markedly indented, 2-3 mm wide, upper surface pale grey when dry, grey-green to glaucous when moist, sometimes with brownish margins, covered with abundant isidia, concolourous or darker, cylindrical, swollen or rounded, sometimes coralloid, potentially covering the whole thallus, some isidia presenting simple cilia arising from their base, black, lower surface blackish, brown-black with simple rhizines. Apothecia very scarce, sessile, 2-4 mm diam., disc concave, dark brown-reddish, exciple indented to ciliate/isidiate. Ascospores shortly ellipsoid, 12-15 x 9-11 µm. Cortex : K+ yellow; medulla: C-, K-, KC+ dark pink, Pd-. Grows on bark of trees in humid oceanic woodlands (Pinus, etc.), common in our prospection area, on top or at the base of sheltered rocks in the aerohaline zone. Not especially coastal, might be confused with Hypotrachyna minarum of which medulla is C+ pink, devoid of cilia arising from isidia on the lobe upper surface. Not to be confused with Parmotrema crinitum of which the lobes are much larger, less indented and with medulla K+ orange, Pd+ yellow-orange, and also much less isidia.*







Parmelinopsis horrescens Huelgoat 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmelinopsis horrescens Bodogat 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmelinopsis horrescens Cap de la Chèvre
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmelinopsis horrescens Porz Kreguen 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmelinopsis horrescens Porz Kreguen 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmelinopsis horrescens Sur rocher Kador 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmelinopsis horrescens Sur Pinus Kador
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmelinopsis horrescens Bodogat 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmelinopsis horrescens Bodogat 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmelinopsis horrescens Porz Kreguen 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmelinopsis horrescens Porz Kreguen 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmelinopsis horrescens Porz Kreguen 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmelinopsis horrescens Saint Herbot
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Hypotrachyna horrescens Fertile Crozon Menez Kador 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Hypotrachyna horrescens Fertile Crozon Menez Kador 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Hypotrachyna horrescens Fertile Crozon Menez Kador 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net