Français English

Lobaria virens (With.) J.R. Laudon

Synonyms:

Ricasolia laetivirens  (Lighf.) Zahlbr.

Ricasolia virens (With.) H. H. Blom & Tonsberg



Family: LOBARIACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

    Thallus foliose, rather tightly appressed on the substratum, to 30 cm across, lobes short, narrow, 3-10 mm wide, more or less indented and imbricate towards the center, lobe apices round, marked, upper surface smooth and shiny (oily aspect), old lobes slightly wrinkled, bright green when moist, grey-greenish when dry, isidia and soralia absent, lower surface whitish to brownish. Apothecia usually numerous, of any age, minute volcano-like when young then sessile, 1-5 mm diam., disc flat, brown-orange, exciple whitish, wavy. Ascospores fili-fusiform, usually 1-septate, seldom 2-3-septate, 25-45 x 8-11 µm. Pycnidia frequent, visible as small black dots, ostiole dark-brown. Photobiont: green algae or cyanobacteria in external cephalodia. Chemical spot tests negative or rarely K+ pale yellow, KC+ pale pink. Strong oceanic trends, on mossy trunks of deciduous trees, seldom on rocks (2 spots known), see Lobaria virens sur pierre, under decline and currently restricted to a small number of spots.*







Lobaria virens Cranou 1
Alain GERAULT



Lobaria virens Fertile ForĂȘt du Cranou 5
Joël QUERELLOU



Lobaria virens Ferile, sur la base d'un tronc ForĂȘt du Cranou 4
Joël QUERELLOU



Lobaria virens Cranou
Michel DAVID



Lobaria virens ForĂȘt du Cranou 12
Joël QUERELLOU



Lobaria virens Sec ForĂȘt du Cranou
Alain GERAULT



Lobaria virens ForĂȘt du Cranou 3
Joël QUERELLOU



Lobaria virens ApothĂ©cies ForĂȘt du Cranou 6
Joël QUERELLOU



Lobaria virens Asque Rouge Congo ForĂȘt du Cranou 7
Jacques HAINE



Lobaria virens Spores Rouge Congo ForĂȘt du Cranou 8
Jacques HAINE



Lobaria virens Spore Rouge Congo ForĂȘt du Cranou 9
Jacques HAINE



Lobaria virens Asques dans le Melzer ForĂȘt du Cranou 10Cranou
Jacques HAINE



Lobaria virens Espagne
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lobaria virens ForĂȘt du Cranou 9
Joël QUERELLOU



Lobaria virens ForĂȘt du Cranou 10
Joël QUERELLOU



Lobaria virens Cranou 11
Michel DAVID



Lobaria virens ForĂȘt du Cranou 13
Joël QUERELLOU



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net