Français English

Opegrapha gyrocarpa Flot.

Synonyms:

Gyrographa gyrocarpa (Flot.) Ertz & Tehler



Family: ROCCELLACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus crustose, sometimes mosaic-forming, leprose, granular, moderately thick, more or less cracked, brown-yellow, brown-red, rusty, brown-pink, brown-orange, brown-chocolate, etc. with areas paler, pinkish, tinged orange or yellow, margin delimited by a black prothallus, mainly visible in case of contact with other species, covered with soralia, up to 1.5 mm diam., lemon-yellow, yellowish, yellow-orange, ochre-yellow, grey-pinkish, in some cases confluent and then generating a thick verrucose matt. Thallus often sterile but sometimes with small scattered lirellae, more or less gyrose or in piles, 0.5-1 mm long, black. Ascospores elongate, ellipsoid, 3-septate, 18-25 x 3-5 µm. Soralia: C+ red, KC+ red, K-, Pd-. Not especially maritime, frequent on damp vertical walls of shaded siliceous rocks and even more frequeltly on old walls. Not to be confused with some morphs of Belonia nidarosiensis which are C- and may well coexist. Most often this species is leaving with other close species easily mistaken  like Opegrapha saxigena of which the thallus is more dark-brown, without soredia and Opegrapha (Enterographa) zonata that is sorediate, soredia lilac or pale, C-.*







Opegrapha gyrocarpa Brest 1
Alain GERAULT



Opegrapha gyrocarpa Brest 2
Alain GERAULT



Opegrapha gyrocarpa Châteaulin 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Opegrapha gyrocarpa Landévennec
Alain GERAULT



Opegrapha gyrocarpa Sur schiste ardoisier Plougonven
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Opegrapha gyrocarpa Trégarvan 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Opegrapha gyrocarpa Châteaulin 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Opegrapha gyrocarpa Châteaulin 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Opegrapha gyrocarpa Châteaulin 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Opegrapha gyrocarpa Apothécies gyreuses Châteaulin 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net