Français English

Opegrapha saxigena Taylor

Synonyms:

Gyrographa saxigena (Taylor) Ertz & Tehler



Family: ROCCELLACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus crustose, thin, continuous, smooth, usually not cracked, brown-chocolate, brown-purple, sometimes with grey-brownish areas edged by a thin  brown-black prothallus, notably in case of mosaics, soralia absent. Apothecia lirelliform, scattered, simple and seldom branched,  0,5-1,2 x 0,2-0,4 mm, black. Ascospores ellipsoid, 3-septate, 16-20 x 4-5 µm. Thallus: C-, K-, KC-, Pd-. Rare, on sheltered and shaded siliceous rocks, also on old walls. May contribute to mosaics together with  Enterographa (Opegrapha) zonata and Opegrapha gyrocarpa of which the thalli are sorediate, but also with other crustose lichens thriving in this habitat.*







Opegrapha saxigena Loc'h 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Opegrapha saxigena Loc'h 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Opegrapha saxigena Crozon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Opegrapha saxigena Crozon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Opegrapha saxigena Loc'h 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Opegrapha saxigena Loc'h 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Opegrapha saxigena Loc'h 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Opegrapha saxigena Plougonven 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Opegrapha saxigena Plougonven 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net