Français English

Sphinctrina tubiformis  A. Massal

Synonyms:

Calicium tubaeformis (A. Massal.) R. L. Seym.



Family: SPHINCTRINACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

Lichenicolous lichen

    Thallus absent. Limited to globose and stalked apothecia growing on Pertusaria leioplaca and Pertusaria pseudocorallina, and in our region near the seashore on Pertusaria pseudocorallina. Apothecia sometimes in tufts, 0.15-0.4 mm tall, with a globose head, of the same diameter (stalk height = head diam.), dark brown to black. Ascospores broadly ellipsoid, apices pointed, minutely ribbed or wrinkled in length, 12-15 x 7-9 µm. Quite common, on Pertusaria pseudocorallina where it acts as a commensal more or less pathogen. Frequently confused, mainly at first when the apothecia are not yet black, with isidia of Pertusaria pseudocorallina  that have a strong development, but the tufted aspect implies that a more detailed observation should be done.*







Sphinctrina tubiformis Pointe du Raz
Alain GERAULT



Sphinctrina tubiformis Pointe du Raz 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Sphinctrina tubiformis Pointe du Raz 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net