Français English

Lecanora praepostera auct. non Nyl.

Synonyms:

Lecanora schistina (Nyl.) Arnold

Lecanora gangaleoides f. schistina Nyl.



Family: LECANORACEAE

Habitat: Xeric supralittoral  zone

Description

    Thallus crustose, areolate, (lobes and warts absent), areoles flat to slightly convex, 3-10 cm across, dull cream, cream-greyish, pale cream-greenish, often with bluish, prothallus most often present, dark-blue to blackish with light and dark zones. Apothecia usually numerous, often clustered towards the margin or the center, immersed at first then markedly sessile, 1-1.5 mm diam., disc flat, often absent and then leaving small empty cupules, pale brown, grey-brownish, sometimes pruinose, dark brown to blackish when old, sometimes with patches of different colours, exciple determinate, persistent, becoming wavy to crenulate, whitish, pale brownish. Ascospores simple, ellipsoid, 11-15 x 6-8 µm. Photobiont: Trebouxia. C-, K+  yellow quickly turning red, blood-red, Pd+ golden yellow to red-orange. On acid sheltered more or less vertical walls of rocks along rocky coasts and cliffs. Rather frequent on schists and micaschists, notably near the seashore. This species has been named Lecanora schistina by French authors. May be confused with Lecanora bandolensis that grows on less acid and well-lit rocks and with a thicker thallus, more whitish, with negative chemical spot tests and above all with apothecia discs spotted with dark green. May also be confused with Tephromela atra often growing nearby but with apothecia discs never brownish but black even when young and with a much more whitish thallus, K+ yellow. Watch out for Lecanora campestris which is K + yellow and does not have a blue black prothallus. Not to be confused with two other  close species having the same chemical reactions: Lecanora gangaleoides of which the thallus is markedly verrucose and exciple determinate, rather thick and whitish and Lecanora cenisia ss. auct. brit. of which the thallus is grey-bluish and apothecia most often with brown-red discs (maybe the same or a simple morph.).

N.B. Species extraordinarily variable in particular according to the nature of its substrate; there also seem to be many taxon, see for example: Lecanora praepostera forma which has a very pale blue thallus.







Lecanora praepostera Roscanvel La Fraternité
Alain GERAULT



Lecanora praepostera Cap de la Chèvre 5
Alain GERAULT



Lecanora praepostera Camaret 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora praepostera Pointe de Pen Hir 1
Michel DAVID



Lecanora praepostera Pointe de Pen Hir 2
Michel DAVID



Lecanora praepostera Pointe de Pen Hir 3
Michel DAVID



Lecanora praepostera Pointe de Pen-Hir 4
Michel DAVID



Lecanora praepostera Pointe de Pen-Hir 5
Michel DAVID



Lecanora praepostera Pointe du Van 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora praepostera Pointe de Rostudel 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora praepostera Lomergat 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora praepostera Le Loc'h 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora praepostera Lomergat 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora praepostera Cap de la Chèvre S3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora praepostera Coupe apothécie Pointe de Pen-Hir 9
Jacques HAINE



Lecanora praepostera Coupe apothécie Pointe de Pen-Hir 10
Jacques HAINE



Lecanora praepostera Asques Bleu Coton Pointe de Pen-Hir 11
Jacques HAINE



Lecanora praepostera Asques KOH & eau Pointe de Pen-Hir 12
Jacques HAINE



Lecanora praepostera Asques KOH & Lugol Pointe de Pen-Hir 13
Jacques HAINE



Lecanora praepostera Spores KOH & eau Pointe de Pen-Hir 14
Jacques HAINE



Lecanora praepostera Spores Bleu Coton Pointe de Pen-Hir 15
Jacques HAINE



Lecanora praepostera Cap de la Chèvre S4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora praepostera Cap de la Chèvre S2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora praepostera Cap de la Chèvre S1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net