Français English

Loxospora elatina (Ach.) A. Massal.

Synonyms:

Haematomma elatinum (Ach.) Massal.



Family: SARRAMEANACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

    Thallus crustose, 2-5 cm across, very thin, smooth or minutely verrucose, pale greyish, pale grey-greenish, covered with globose or tuberculate soralia, 1-2 mm diam., green-yellowish, green-bluish, very pale greenish, prothallus whitish, arachnidan. Apothecia very rare, 1-1.5 mm diam., disc brown-reddish, reddish, exciple thin and sorediate. Ascospores colourless, fusiform to narrowly ellipsoid and spiral-shaped in ascii, 3-5-septate, 35-50 x 4-5 µm. Photobiont: trebouxioid. Thallus and soralia: C-, K+ immediately yellow but vanishing, KC+ yellow, Pd+ yellow-orange, orange (slow reaction). On bark of trees, notably rough barks. N.B. Many species with similar aspect, belonging to different genera, cannot be distinguished unless chemical spot tests are carried out (see Lecanora expallens, C+ orange and Pd-; Pyrrhospora quernea,  C+ orange, etc.).*







Loxospora elatina Landévennec 1
Alain GERAULT



Loxospora elatina Landévennec 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Loxospora elatina Landévennec 2
Alain GERAULT



Loxospora elatina Landévennec 4
Alain GERAULT



Loxospora elatina Chimie
Alain GERAULT



Loxospora elatina Landévennec 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Loxospora elatina Landévennec 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Loxospora elatina Landévennec 8
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Loxospora elatina Landévennec 9
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Loxospora elatina Landévennec 10
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Loxospora elatina Landévennec 11
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net