Français English

Lecania naegelii  (Hepp.) Diedrich & van den Boom 

Synonyms:

Bacidia naegelii (Hepp.) Zahlbr.



Family: RAMALINACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus crustose, thin, smooth to minutely granulose, pale greyish, pale grey-bluish, grey-greenish, yellow-greenish, sometimes forming small sectors over other crustose lichens. Apothecia potentially in small clusters, 0.2-0.7 mm diam., disc flat, then convex, grey-pink, brown-greyish, brown-blackish when old, sometimes with minute darker dots when moist, exciple paler. Paraphyses not branched. Ascospores oblong to fusiform, sometimes slightly curved, 3-(4-5)-septate, 13-24 x 4-5 µm. Photobiont: chlorococcoid. Chemical spot tests negative. Rather common but understated, on bark of trees, usually close to other Xanthorion species. Not to be confused with Micarea peliocarpa that is C++/- red. See also Lecania cyrtella of which ascospores are smaller and not stalked.*







Lecania naegelii Ardennes 1
Jacques HAINE



Lecania naegelii Crozon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecania naegelii Ardennes 2
Jacques HAINE



Lecania naegeli Ardennes 3
Jacques HAINE



Lecania naegelii Ardennes 4
Jacques HAINE



Lecania naegelii Asques Ardennes 5
Jacques HAINE



Lecania naegelii Asque et paraphyses Crozon 2
Jacques HAINE



Lecania naegelii Spores eau Crozon 3
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net