Français English

Hyperphyscia adglutinata (Flörke) H. Mayrhofer & Poelt

Synonyms:

Physciopsis adglutinata (Flörke) M. Choisy



Family: PHYSCIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus foliose, small, 1-2 cm across, ofter larger by confluence of several conspecific colonies, made of narrow lobes, 0.2-0.5 mm wide, fan-shaped, apices palmate, thick, very tightly appressed to the substratum, upper surface brown-greyish when dry, grey-greenish to brown-greenish when moist, more or less covered with crater-shaped soralia, 0.1-0.3 mm diam., laminar but potentially able to cover the whole center, concolorous or pale grey-green, lower surface whitish towards the margin, darker in the center with few rhizines. Apothecia rare, sessile, 0.5-1 mm diam., disc blackish, exciple thick, smooth, whitish. Ascospores brown, ellipsoid, 1-septate, 13-20 x 7-9 µm, often immature. Photobiont: Trebouxia. Chemical spot tests negative. Rare (or understated) in our propection area, thermophile trends, on dusty bark of trees, often at the base of trunks. A minute foliicolous form is found on box tree leaves ( Hyperphyscia adglutinata foliicolous form).  See Phaeophyscia orbicularis of which the lobes are less appressed, and with abundant rhizines and dark grey soralia. See also Parmeliopsis hyperopta that is K+ yellow.*







Hyperphyscia adglutinata Beuzec S2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Hyperphyscia adglutinata Beuzec S1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Hyperphyscia adglutinata Huelgoat 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Hyperphyscia adglutinata Ardennes 1
Jacques HAINE



Hyperphyscia adglutinata Cap Fréhel 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Hyperphyscia adglutinata Ardennes 3
Jacques HAINE



Hyperphyscia adglutinata Cap Fréhel 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Hyperphyscia adglutinata Sur Tilia Le Guilvinec 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Hyperphyscia adglutinata Humide sur Tilia Le Guilvinec 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Hyperphyscia adglutinata Humide sur Tilia Le Guilvinec S2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Hyperphyscia adglutinata Sur Tilia Le Guilvinec 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Hyperphyscia adglutinata Sur Tilia Le Guilvinec 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Hyperphyscia adglutinata Cap Fréhel 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net