Français English

Paralecanographa grumulosa (Dufour) Egea & Torrente forma hemisphaerica

Synonyms:

Lecanactis hemisphaerica J. R. Laundon

"Churchyard lecanactis"



Family: OPEGRAPHACEAE

Habitat: Aerohaline zone

Description

    Differs (theoretically) from Lecanographa grumulosa forma grumulosa by its regular parasitism (at least at the start) and its macroscopic aspect. At first the apothecia, markedly globose, invade the center of the host thallus and progressively spread over. At the end only the black host prothallus remains visible. Apothecia slightly convex at first, disc blackish, becoming markedly convex, then globose, exciple concolourous excluded at the globose stage, covered with a thick greyish pruine, masking the disc. At the end, the host thallus is entirely absorbed, hidden by the parasite thallus and apothecia of this form. Ascospores longly ellipsoid, (2) 3 (4)-septate, 12-18 (20) x 3-4 µm according to our measurements. This variety, often melted with the form type Lecanographa grumulosa forma grumulosa, may be found on walls of old chapels near the seashore as a parasite of almost all species in this environment: Dirina massiliensis f. sorediata, Llimonaea sorediata, Roccella phycopsis, Dirina fallax, etc. N.B. The 'washed' apothecia, devoid of pruine, are intense black and strongly contrast with the thallus.*







Lecanographa grumulosa forma hemisphaerica Mur de chapelle Camaret 9
Michel DAVID



Lecanographa grumulosa forma hemisphaerica ici parasite de Llimonaea sorediata Mur de chapelle Camaret 3
Michel DAVID



Lecanographa grumulosa forma hemisphaerica Mur de chapelle Camaret 1
Michel DAVID



Lecanographa grumulosa forma hemisphaerica ici parasite de Llimonaea sorediata Mur de chapelle Camaret 5
Michel DAVID



Lecanographa grumulosa forma hemisphaerica ici parasite de Llimonaea sorediata Mur de chapelle Camaret 4
Michel DAVID



Lecanographa grumulosa forma hemisphaerica ici parasite de Llimonaea sorediata Mur de chapelle Camaret 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanographa grumulosa forma hemisphaerica Mur de chapelle Camaret 6
Michel DAVID



Lecanographa grumulosa forma hemisphaerica Mur de chapelle Camaret 7
Michel DAVID



Lecanographa grumulosa forma hemisphaerica Coupe apothécie eau Camaret 16
Jacques HAINE



Lecanographa grumulosa forma hemisphaerica Mur de chapelle Camaret 11
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanographa grumulosa forma hemisphaerica Mur de chapelle Camaret 12
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanographa grumulosa forma hemisphaerica Mur de chapelle Camaret 13
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanographa grumulosa forma hemisphaerica ici parasite de Llimonaea sorediata Mur de chapelle Camaret 8
Michel DAVID



Lecanographa grumulosa forma hemisphaerica Mur de chapelle Camaret 14
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanographa grumulosa forma hemisphaerica Mur de chapelle Camaret 15
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanographa grumulosa forma hemisphaerica Coupe micro apothécie Camaret 17
Jacques HAINE



Lecanographa grumulosa forma hemisphaerica Asques eau Camaret 18
Jacques HAINE



Lecanographa grumulosa forma hemisphaerica Asques Lugol Camaret 19
Jacques HAINE



Lecanographa grumulosa forma hemisphaerica Asques bleu coton Camaret 19
Jacques HAINE



Lecanographa grumulosa forma hemisphaerica Asques Melzer Camaret 20
Jacques HAINE



Lecanographa grumulosa forma hemisphaerica Spores bleu coton Camaret 21
Jacques HAINE



Lecanographa grumulosa forma hemisphaerica Spores Lugol Camaret 22
Jacques HAINE



Lecanographa grumulosa forma hemisphaerica Sur mur de chapelle Camaret 23
Michel DAVID



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net