Français English

Alyxoria varia (Pers.) Ertz & Tehler

=Opegrapha varia  Pers.

Synonyms:

Opegrapha lichenoides  Pers.



Family: ROCCELLACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

     Thallus crustose, very thin and inconspicious, more or less smooth, dirty white, pale gray, pale gray-brownish, sometimes a little brownish. Apothecia lirelliform, rather short: 1-3 x 0.2-0.5 mm, not very high: 0.08-0.12 mm in height, stout, simple and very rarely branched or star-shaped, blackish, sometimes powdered with greenish, disc at the bottom of a very variable slit, more or less open (but often more open in the center), blackish, greyish (this variability has generated the description of many species and varieties which are today discussed and not always recognized), wide rim, black. Utriform asci containing 8 spores very tightly packed together, which in optical section may suggest that they contain only 4 or 6 spores. Spores with a thin perispore, fusiform and a little keyed, 4-6 times septate, with somewhat rounded ends and sometimes a larger cell in the center, colorless in youth then reddish-brown when mature, 20-37 x 6- 9 µm according to the literature, 22-32 x 5-8 according to our measurements. Grayish pycnidia, bacilliform pycnoconidia, colorless, 3-5 x 1 µm. No characteristic colored chemical reactions. Fairly variable species of which many taxa have been described, occurring on the basic bark of deciduous trees.







Opegrapha varia Couvin 2
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Couvin 1
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Couvin 3
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Couvin 4
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Couvin 5
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Couvin 6
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Apothécie Couvin 7
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Coupe apothécie Eau 8
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Coupe apothécie Eau 9
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Coupe dans l'eau avec asques 10
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Asque eau Couvin 11
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Asques Bleu coton Couvin 12
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Spores eau et K Couvin 13
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Spore mature eau et K Couvin 14
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Spores jeunes avec une spore mature Bleu Coton Couvin 15
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Pycnidiospores Eau Couvin 16
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Pycnidiospores Bleu Coton Couvin 17
Jacques HAINE



Alyxoria varia Le Loc'h 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Alyxoria varia Le Loc'h 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Alyxoria varia Le Loc'h 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net