Français English

Heteroplacidium fusculum (Nyl.) Gueidan & C. Roux

Synonyms:

Dermatocarpon insulare (A. Massal.) Mig

Verrucaria fuscula Nyl.

Verrucaria insularis (A. Massal.) Jatta



Family: VERRUCARIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus crustose, up to 10 cm diam., deeply and broadly cracked, areoles well separated, 0.5-1.5 mm across, flat or slightly convex, dark brown, brown-blackish; areoles crowded at first then coming apart at cracks, final aspect like dry mud. Perithecia hardly visible, almost totally immersed, black. Ascospores subglobose, 10-11 x 8-10 µm. Chemical spot tests negative. Thermophile, on hard limestone in well-lit hot locations. At first this species is a parasite of Aspicilia calcarea  but grows independently after. Not to be confused with Verrucaria nigrescens that sometimes has the same colour but with smaller and not so separated areoles and consequently a more hohogenous thallus, and also ellipsoid ascospores.*







Heteroplacidium fusculum Ile d'Aix
Joël QUERELLOU



Heteroplacidium fusculum Ile d'Aix 2
Joël QUERELLOU



Heteroplacidium fusculum Ile d'Aix 3
Joël QUERELLOU



Heteroplacidium fusculum L'Aber Le Four à Chaux 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heteroplacidium fusculum L'Aber Le Four à Chaux 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heteroplacidium fusculum L'Aber Le Four à Chaux 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net