Français English

Arrhenia peltigerina (Peck) Redhead, Lutzoni, Montcalvo & Vilgalis

Synonyms:

Omphalina cupulatoides P. D. Orton



Family: TRICHOLOMATACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

 Lichenized basidiomycete fungus of Peltigera sp.

     Pileus 0,5-2 cm in diameter, more or less depressed in the center, surface slightly felt-like, hygrophane (changing colour according to hygrometry), slightly ribbed when moist, beige-ochre, ochre fading when drying. Lamellae well separated, decurrent, divided, pale ochre, margin darker. Stipe cylindrical, 1-1,5 x 0,2-0,3 cm, weakly pubescent, felted at the base, whitish to pale-ochre. Flesh with clamped hyphae. Spores issued from tetrasporic clamped basidia, non amyloid, largely ellipsoid and tear-shaped,  8-10 x 5-6,5 µm. Species growing from October to December grafted on Peltigera thalli on calcified and dry dunes, notably on Peltigera hymenina. May be confused with Gamundia striatula that displays a very similar aspect and shares the same habitat, but with cystidia.*









Arrhenia peltigerina La Tremblade 1
Patrice TANCHAUD



Arrhenia peltigerina La Tremblade 2
Patrice TANCHAUD



Arrhenia peltigerina La Tremblade 3
Patrice TANCHAUD



Arrhenia peltigerina La Tremblade 4
Patrice TANCHAUD



Arrhenia peltigerina Micro La Tremblade
Patrice TANCHAUD



Arrhenia peltigerina La Tremblade 6
Patrice TANCHAUD



Arrhenia peltigerina La Tremblade 7
Patrice TANCHAUD



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net