Français English

Caloplaca chrysodeta (Vaïn. & Räsänen) Dombr.

Synonyms:

Leproplaca chrysodeta (Vaïn. & Räsänen) J. R. Laundon



Family: TELOSCHISTACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

     Thallus leprose, consisting of granules, 50-100 µm diam., forming a powdery globose layer more or less thick, undelimited and lacking marginal lobes, pale orange, yellow-mustard, orange-yellow. Sterile. Photobiont : trebouxioide. C-, leprose surface K+ purple, Pd-. Rare in our prospection area, on limestone cliffs and other dry, shaded, calcareous rocks. See Caloplaca xantholyta, also sterile but with thallus lobe margin with white protahllus. See also sterile Caloplaca citrina, sometimes similar, but they have smaller and brighter yellow-green granules.*







Caloplaca chrysodeta Han 1
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca chrysodeta Han 2
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca chrysodeta Han 3
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net