Français English

Pertusaria hemisphaerica (Flörke) Erichsen

Synonyms:

Varicellaria hemisphaerica (Flörke) Schmitt & Lumbsch



Family: PERTUSARIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus crustose, rather thick, smooth to rugose-verrucose, sometimes wrinkled, cracked, whitish, pale white-greyish, pale greyish, pale grey-bluish, more or less covered (notably towards the center) with soralia, markedly convex or hemispherical, 1-2 mm diam., concolourous or pale grey-greenish, prothallus often well developed but sometimes restricted to a simple margin, with a circular zonate structure, whitish, sometimes very pale brown-pink. Apothecia unknown. Photobiont: Chlorococcoid. Soralia: C+ carmine red, K-, KC+ red, Pd-, UV+ white-bluish. Rather rare, on rough bark of deciduous tree trunks, notably towards the base. May be confused with some taxa of Ochrolechia androgyna but the latter have more cracked and verrucose thalli, and in general more numerous C+ carmine red soralia. Also not to be confused with Pertusaria albescens var. corallina which sometimes has a similar aspect but negative chemical reactions.*







Pertusaria hemisphaerica Cf Sur arbre d'alignement Huelgoat 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria hemisphaerica Cf Sur arbre d'alignement Huelgoat 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria hemisphaerica Cf Sur arbre d'alignement Huelgoat 1
Alain GERAULT



Pertusaria hemisphaerica ForĂȘt d'Iraty sur Fagus
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria hemisphaerica ForĂȘt d'Iraty sur Fagus 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net