Français English

Parabagliettoa dufourii  (DC) Gueidan & Cl. Roux

Synonyms:

Verrucaria dufourii  DC



Family: VERRUCARIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

     Thallus crustose, more or less endolithic, slightly in relief on the substratum, smooth and not cracked, dull whitish, pale brown-greyish, pale greyish, prothallus absent but simple or double hypothalline lines frequently may be observed at the junction with other thalli, this line often is dotted due to dark brown or black pycnidia. Perithecia hemispherical to subconical, prominent, 0.3-0.5 mm in projection, apices more or less plane and sometimes concave (old volcano crater-like), ostiole hardly visible, black, broken perithecia may leave a minute well as scar on the thallus. Ascii 8-spored, 60-80 x 20-30 µm. Ascospores simple, colourless, broadly ellipsoid, sometimes with a perispore, 16-20 x 7-9 µm according to literature, 15-20 x 6-9 µm according to our measures. Pycnidia frequent, visible as black or brown minute dots, scattered all over the thallus, often arranged in lines as topstitched seams at the thallus edge. Rare in our prospection area, on hard limestone or on calcareous walls. See Verrucaria pinguicula devoid of pycnidia and Verrucaria muralis much more common on humid walls, the latter with more numerous and smaller perithecia, ostioles distinct and pycnidia absent.







Parabagliettoa dufourii Landévennec sur mur
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parabagliettoa dufourii L'Aber Le Four à Chaux 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parabagliettoa dufourii L'Aber Le Four à Chaux 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parabagliettoa dufourii L'Aber Le Four à Chaux 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parabagliettoa dufourii L'Aber Le Four à Chaux 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parabagliettoa dufourii L'Aber Le Four à Chaux 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parabagliettoa dufourii Ardennes
Jacques HAINE



Parabagliettoa dufourii Vercors 1
Jacques HAINE



Parabagliettoa dufourii Coupe périthéce Eau Vercors 2
Jacques HAINE



Parabagliettoa dufourii Coupe micro périthéce Eau Vercors 3
Jacques HAINE



Parabagliettoa dufourii Photobionte Eau Vercors 4
Jacques HAINE



Parabagliettoa dufourii Asques Eau Vercors 5
Jacques HAINE



Parabagliettoa dufourii Asques Bleu Coton Vercors 6
Jacques HAINE



Parabagliettoa dufourii Spores Bleu Coton Vercors 7
Jacques HAINE



Parabagliettoa dufourii Spores Eau Vercors 8
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net